List of Available Subjects for ELECTIVE I
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
ES60004 ENERGY MATERIALS 3-1-0 4
MT41011 PHYSICS OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41019 CASTING AND SOLIDIFICATION 3-0-0 3
MT41022 ADVANCED PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS 3-0-0 3
MT41023 COMPOSITE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41028 ATOMISTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41031 EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY OF NON-FERROUS METALS 3-0-0 3
MT41035 DESIGN OF METALLURGICAL PROCESSES 3-0-0 3
MT41036 STOCHASTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41037 POWDER METALLURGY 3-0-0 3
MT41039 COMPUTATIONAL TRANSPORT PHENOMENA 3-0-0 3
MT41041 DEFECTS AND DIFFUSION IN CRYSTALLINE SOLIDS 3-0-0 3
MT41110 DESIGN AND SELECTION OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41112 SURFACE ENGINEERING 3-0-0 3
RT30019 SCI AND TECH. RUBBER AND RUBBER LIKE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
List of Available Subjects for ELECTIVE III
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
ES60004 ENERGY MATERIALS 3-1-0 4
MT41011 PHYSICS OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41019 CASTING AND SOLIDIFICATION 3-0-0 3
MT41022 ADVANCED PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS 3-0-0 3
MT41023 COMPOSITE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41027 DESIGN AND SELECTION OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41028 ATOMISTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41031 EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY OF NON-FERROUS METALS 3-0-0 3
MT41035 DESIGN OF METALLURGICAL PROCESSES 3-0-0 3
MT41036 STOCHASTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41037 POWDER METALLURGY 3-0-0 3
MT41039 COMPUTATIONAL TRANSPORT PHENOMENA 3-0-0 3
MT41041 DEFECTS AND DIFFUSION IN CRYSTALLINE SOLIDS 3-0-0 3
MT41110 DESIGN AND SELECTION OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41112 SURFACE ENGINEERING 3-0-0 3
RT30019 SCI AND TECH. RUBBER AND RUBBER LIKE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
List of Available Subjects for ELECTIVE II(OPEN)
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
AI42001 MACHINE LEARNING FOUNDATIONS AND APPLICATIONS 3-0-3 5
AI61002 DEEP LEARNING FOUNDATIONS AND APPLICATIONS 3-1-0 4
AI61005 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: FOUNDATIONS AND APPLICATIONS 3-1-0 4
ES60004 ENERGY MATERIALS 3-1-0 4
HS30054 SOCIOLOGY OF RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 3-0-0 3
MT31011 GENETIC ALOGRITHMS IN ENGG., PROCESS MODELING 3-0-0 3
MT41011 PHYSICS OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41019 CASTING AND SOLIDIFICATION 3-0-0 3
MT41022 ADVANCED PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS 3-0-0 3
MT41023 COMPOSITE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41028 ATOMISTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41031 EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY OF NON-FERROUS METALS 3-0-0 3
MT41035 DESIGN OF METALLURGICAL PROCESSES 3-0-0 3
MT41036 STOCHASTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41037 POWDER METALLURGY 3-0-0 3
MT41039 COMPUTATIONAL TRANSPORT PHENOMENA 3-0-0 3
MT41041 DEFECTS AND DIFFUSION IN CRYSTALLINE SOLIDS 3-0-0 3
MT41110 DESIGN AND SELECTION OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41112 SURFACE ENGINEERING 3-0-0 3
MT60007 STAINLESS STEELS AND ADVANCED FERROUS ALLOYS 3-0-0 3
MT60009 CRYSTALLOGRAPHY - STRUCTURE OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
RT30019 SCI AND TECH. RUBBER AND RUBBER LIKE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
RX60013 HAPPINESS: ANCIENT INDIC PERSPECTIVES 3-0-0 3
RX60015 COMMUNICATION, HAPPINESS AND WELL-BEING 3-0-0 3
RX60017 SPORTS AND WELL-BEING 2-0-0 2
RX60019 HAPPINESS AT WORK 3-0-0 3
List of Available Subjects for ELECTIVE IV
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
ES60004 ENERGY MATERIALS 3-1-0 4
MT41011 PHYSICS OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41019 CASTING AND SOLIDIFICATION 3-0-0 3
MT41022 ADVANCED PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS 3-0-0 3
MT41028 ATOMISTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41031 EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY OF NON-FERROUS METALS 3-0-0 3
MT41035 DESIGN OF METALLURGICAL PROCESSES 3-0-0 3
MT41036 STOCHASTIC MODELLING OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
MT41037 POWDER METALLURGY 3-0-0 3
MT41039 COMPUTATIONAL TRANSPORT PHENOMENA 3-0-0 3
MT41041 DEFECTS AND DIFFUSION IN CRYSTALLINE SOLIDS 3-0-0 3
MT41110 DESIGN AND SELECTION OF MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
RT30019 SCI AND TECH. RUBBER AND RUBBER LIKE MATERIALS 3-0-0 3
List of Available Subjects for PROJECT-I
Subject No Subject Name L-T-P Credit
MT47003 PROJECT-I 0-0-0 3